Classes

Since the birth of the second man, individuals throughout history have found themselves facing an agressor in barehanded combat. The Karate instructors in the International Karate Federation are dedicated to the teaching of Karate as a method of self-defense, as well as, a method to cultivate the mind and the spirit.

At the IKF Yoshukai Karate Dojo (training hall), students will be confronted by a discipline which will tax their patience and endurance to the limit; a code which will demand self-control and courtesy; and an instructor who will accept nothing less than perfection. The student will become a person of character; a person who bears respect for their peers and higher ranks; a person who exists in harmony with their surroundings; a person who is both gentle and firm; a person who faces danger with calmness; and above all, a person who uses Karate for just and righteous principles.

 

Grantsmill Dojo

Instructor: Sensei Ray Nichols, 9th. Dan Black Belt.
Instructor: Renchi DJ Nichols, 6th. Degree Black Belt, Renchi.
Head Instructor: Sensei Mike Nichols, 7th. Degree Black Belt.

 

5415 Beacon Dr. Suite 117
Irondale, AL 35210
Phone: 205-856-2503

Click for Ladies "Strike" Kickboxing Class Website

Mondays
10:00 -10:40am
6:00 - 6:40pm

Wednesdays
10:00 - 10:40am
6:00 -  6:40am

Saturday
10:00 - 10:40am

Little Ninjas class
Ages 5 years to 9 years

Tuesdays & Thursdays
6:00 - 6:40pm
 

All Ranks 10 Years to Adults

Tuesday & Thursday
7:00 - 7:40am
.

Weapons Class

Friday
6:00 - 7:00pm

 

Alabaster Dojo

Instructor: Renchi Jay Fredrick, 6th. Dan Black Belt, Renchi.
Shihan Tony Fredrick, 5th. Degree Black Belt

 

9330 Highway 119, Suite 200,
Alabaster, AL
Phone: (205) 620-2744

Ladies Hit Back Kickboxing Class 

Mondays
6:00 - 6:40pm

Tuesdays
6:00-7:00pm

Wednesdays
6:00 - 6:40pm

Saturdays
10:00 - 10:40am

Weapons Class (all ranks)


Mondays
7:00 - 8:00pm

Saturdays
11:00am - 12:00pm

Kids Class 12 years and under

Tuesdays
6:00-7:00pm

Thursdays
6:00-7:00pm

 

Beginners Adult Class 12years and older

Tuesdays
7:15-8:15pm

Thursdays
7:15-8:15pm

 

 

 Advanced class Green belt black stripe and above

Wednesdays
7:00 - 8:00pm

 

After School Locations

 

Brookwood Forest Elementary
Mr. Stephen Langdon
Wednesday & Friday
3:00 p.m.- 4:15 p.m. (In The Auditorium)

Cahaba Heights Elementary
Sensei Mike Nichols
Tuesday & Thursday
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (In The Gym)

Forest Oaks Elementary
Mr. Brandon James
Tuesday & Thursday
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (In The Cafeteria)

Chelsea Park
Sandan Kathleen Adams
Monday & Friday
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (In The Gym)

Cherokee Bend Elementary
Mrs Meg Gore 
Monday & Wednesday
Beginners 3:00 p.m.- 3:50 p.m.
Advanced 4:00
p.m. - 4:50 p.m.

Creekview Elementary Shihan
Tony Fredrick
Monday & Wednesday

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Crestline Elementary
Sandan Robyn White

Tuesday & Thursday:
Beginner Class, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Advanced Class, 4:15 - 5:15 p.m.

Epic Elementary
Mr. Omega Major

Monday & Wednesday:
3:30 p.m. -  4:30 p.m. (In The Lunchroom)

Greystone Elementary
Sandan Robyn White
Monday & Wednesday

After school until 4:00 p.m.

Helena Intermediate
Renchi Jay Fredrick

Monday & Wednesday
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (In The Lunchroom)

Helena Elementary
Sandan Charlotte Lee

Wednesday & Friday
3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. (In The Gym)

John Herbert Phillips Acadamy
YonDan Leland Johnson

Tuesday & Thursday
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (In the Lunchroom)

Sparring Class all ranks

Fridays
6:30-8:00pm

 

Liberty Park Elementary
Renchi Lee Norwood

Tuesday & Thursday
K - 1st  - grade after school until 3:45 p.m.
2rd grade up- 3:50 until 4:50 p.m.

Meadowview Elementary
Renchi Jay Fredrick

Tuesday & Thursday
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. (In The Lunchroom)

Moody Elementary School
Sandan Kathleen Adams
Mr. Brandon James
Monday & Wednesday
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Odenville Elementary School
Mr Brandon James
Wednesday & Friday

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Mountain Brook Elementary
Renchi Lee Norwood

Monday & Wednesday
K – 2nd grade: 2:50 - 3:50 p.m.
3rd grade and up 3:55 - 4:50 p.m.

Springville Elementary School
Sandan Kathleen Adams

Tuesday & Wednesday
Beginners: 3:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Advanced: 3:55 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. (In the Mini-Gym)
Note: Beginners classes are for white belt to green belt, although, all ranks may and are encouraged to attend. Advanced class is restricted to green belts and higher.

Thompson Intermediate
Renchi Jay Fredrick
Wednesday & Friday

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Pelham Ridge Elementary
Shihan Tony Fredrick
Tuesday & Thursday
3:00
p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Vestavia Central Elementary
Sandan Charlotte Lee

Tuesday & Thursday
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (In the gym)

Vestavia West Elementary
Mr. Stephen Langdon

Tuesday & Thursday
After School - 4 p.m. 
Note: Children are picked up in front of the school band are walked up to the Civic Center to train on the stage of the gym.