Classes

Since the birth of the second man, individuals throughout history have found themselves facing an agressor in barehanded combat. The Karate instructors in the International Karate Federation are dedicated to the teaching of Karate as a method of self-defense, as well as, a method to cultivate the mind and the spirit.

At the IKF Yoshukai Karate Dojo (training hall), students will be confronted by a discipline which will tax their patience and endurance to the limit; a code which will demand self-control and courtesy; and an instructor who will accept nothing less than perfection. The student will become a person of character; a person who bears respect for their peers and higher ranks; a person who exists in harmony with their surroundings; a person who is both gentle and firm; a person who faces danger with calmness; and above all, a person who uses Karate for just and righteous principles.

 

Grantsmill Dojo

Instructor: Sensei Ray Nichols, 9th. Dan Black Belt.
Instructor: Renchi DJ Nichols, 6th. Degree Black Belt
Head Instructor: Sensei Mike Nichols, 7th. Degree Black Belt.

 

5415 Beacon Dr. Suite 117
Irondale, AL 35210
Phone: 205-856-2503

Click for Ladies "Strike" Kickboxing Class Website

Mondays
6:00 - 6:40 p.m.

Wednesdays
6:00 -  6:40 a.m.

Saturday
10:00 - 10:40 a.m.

Little Ninjas class
Ages 5 years to 9 years
              

Tuesdays & Thursdays
6:00 - 6:40 p.m.

Weapons Class      

Saturday
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

All Ranks 10 Years to Adults                  

                                          Tuesday & Thursday
7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
.

Adult Sparring & Bag Class                                      

Friday
6:00 - 7:00 p.m.


After School Locations

 

Ashville Elementary
SanDan Robyn White Nichols
Wednesday & Friday
K - 2nd grade 3:00 p.m. -  3:50 p.m.
3rd - 6th grade 4:00 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.                            (In The Auditorium)

Tuesday & Thursday
3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. (In The Gym)

Brookwood Forest Elementary
SanDan Robyn White Nichols
Wednesday & Friday
K - 2nd grade 3:00 p.m. -  3:50 p.m.
3rd - 6th grade 4:00 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.                            (In The Auditorium)

Cahaba Heights Elementary
Sensei Mike Nichols
Tuesday & Thursday
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. (In The Gym)

Cherokee Bend Elementary
Mrs Meg Gore                                                                     Wednesday & Friday
K thru 3rd grade 2:50 - 3:50 P.M.
4th thru 6th grade 3:50 - 4:50 P.M.

Crestline Elementary
Mrs Meg Gore 
Tuesday & Thursday                                                      2:50 p.m. -  3:50 p.m.

Epic Elementary
Mr. Omega Major
Monday & Wednesday:
3:30 p.m. -  4:30 p.m. (In The Lunchroom)

Greystone Elementary
Sensei Mike Nichols
Monday & Wednesday
After school until 4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

John Herbert Phillips Academy
YonDan Leland Johnson
Monday & Wednesday
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (In the Lunchroom)

Liberty Park Elementary
Renchi Lee Norwood
Tuesday & Thursday
K-2nd grade 2:35 p.m. until 3:35 p.m.
3rd grade up- 3:40 until 4:40 p.m.

Odenville Elementary
Sensei Mike Nichols
Monday & Wednesday
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Mountain Brook Elementary
Renchi Lee Norwood
Monday & Wednesday
K – 2nd grade: 2:50 - 3:40 p.m.
3rd grade and up 3:45 - 4:45 p.m.

Springville Elementary
Sandan Kathleen Adams
Tuesday & Wednesday
 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Advanced: 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.           (In the Mini-Gym)

Vestavia Central Elementary
Mr. Omega Major
Friday
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (In the Gym)

Vestavia West Elementary
Mr. Brandon James
Tuesday & Thursday
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. 
Note: Children are picked up in front of the school band are walked up to the Civic Center to train on the stage of the gym.